Study of preparation and application of metal nanoparticle catalysts for fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Tsumori Nobuko  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20390437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 担体担持法 / 触媒活性 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, the applicant proposed a new concept called "quasi-MOF (Quasi-MOF)" in which MOF interaction with metal nanoparticles is enhanced, which is a metal / MOF composite material by thermal conversion. It was found to be formed by the controlled partial deliganding of. The obtained metal / quasi-MOF composite material has a transition state structure between the MOF and the metal oxide, not only retains the porous structure, but also strongly interacts with the metal nanoparticles and the quasi-MOF metal oxide. It was found that the catalytic activity was dramatically enhanced. When a continuous oxidation reaction of carbon monoxide was carried out using this catalyst, it was a highly active catalyst that maintained a conversion rate of 100% for 3 days even at a low temperature of -80 oC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子とMOF相互作用が強化された「準MOF(Quasi-MOF)」という新しいコンセプトを提唱し、それが、熱変換による金属/ MOF複合材料の制御された部分的脱配位子によって形成することを発見した。このコンセプトと新しい発見により、安価でかつ高活性な優れた不均一触媒の設計のために新しい道を開くことが期待されている。