Search for catalytic active sites for methane activation via gas-phase reactions of transition metal compound clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionGenesis Research Institute, Inc.
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Shinichi  株式会社コンポン研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60557750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスター / メタン活性 / 遷移金属 / 触媒 / メタン酸化 / 白金族金属 / 金属酸化物 / メタン活性化 / タングステン / 酸化物 / 窒化物 / 炭化物 / 金属クラスター / メタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas-phase reaction studies of various transition metal compound clusters have been performed to investigate the activation of C-H bonds in methane. Whereas tungsten cluster cations are almost unreactive toward methane, the reactivity can be enhanced by the addition of carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen atoms. The activation of methane (i.e. methane dehydrogenation) is also observed in the reactions of iridium and platinum oxide cluster cations. Additionally, platinum dimer and trimer can give rise to the oxidation of methane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタンの活性化はその強固なC-H結合のために難しく、純金属および金属化合物(炭化物、窒化物、酸化物)クラスターによる報告例はほとんどなかった。本研究ではタングステン化合物や白金酸化物など高い反応性をもつクラスターが発見されており、クラスターの特異的な性質を示す重要な知見を得ることができた。また、触媒の活性中心のモデルと考えられる気相クラスターの反応性を明らかにすることは触媒作用の基礎原理を解明する上でも意義があり、得られたクラスターの特徴を基盤とした革新的な触媒の開発へとつながる可能性がある。