Development of mixed-mode monolith-type adsorption materials and their application to purification process of proteins and peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00217043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 修一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (80144921)
木村 勇雄  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00169921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオセレーション / モノリス / 吸着材料 / タンパク質 / バイオセパレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study mixed-mode monolith-type adsorption materials were developed to be used in separation and purification of proteins and peptides in biopharmaceuticals production. Porous monoliths were prepared from polymers (poly(methyl methacrylate) and poly(lactic acid)) via phase separation methods. Hydroxyapatite particles that have mixed-mode (multimodal) type adsorption property were mainly composited with the monoliths. The prepared monoliths have adsorption abilities toward model proteins. For example, bovine serum albumin and bovine gamma-globulin were separated by one of the developed monoliths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患や癌の治療に抗体(γ-グロブリン)などのバイオ医薬品の製造技術の進化が求められている。2020年には新型コロナウイルス感染症COVID-19によるサイトカインストームの抑制にも抗体医薬の投与が検討されている。このような状況の中でモノリスクロマトグラフィーを用いたオンラインモニタリングなど,バイオ医薬品の分離精製・分析が迅速・簡便に行われることがますます期待されている。本研究で開発した混合作用モノリスは操作条件についてはさらなる検討が必要なものの,これらの用途に利用されることが期待される。