Development of surfactant-free scaffold creation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90371624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 元信  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80170471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスキャホールド / 脱細胞化 / 抽出 / ジメチルエーテル / バイオマテリアル / 亜臨界流体 / 再生医療 / 液化ジメチルエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To decellularize porcine tissue without using any surfactant, pressurize liquefied DME was supplied to the porcine tissue cut into several mm to several cm at 25 ° C and 0.59 MPa. After the extraction of phospholipids from cell membrane of the porcine tissue, DNA degrading by DNase was contacted for 1 to 7 days to fragment the DNA inside the tissue. The remaining cell nuclei were microscopically observed after HE staining and the DNA residual amount was quantitatively analyzed.
The method successfully decellularized the porcine aorta. It was also shown that pig brain could be decellularized. For pig skin and cartilage, the amount of residual DNA was similar to that of the conventional technique, and the validity of the method using liquefied DME instead of the surfactant was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、万能細胞を立体的に培養するためのスキャホールドが注目されている。従来はブタ組織から界面活性剤によってリン脂質を除去した後に、DNaseによるDNAの断片化を行い、断片化したDNAを除去する工程が主流であるが、有毒な界面活性剤が細胞外マトリックスに残留して万能細胞の培養に支障がでる問題があった。界面活性剤の代わりに液化ジメチルエーテルを用いる本手法の研究成果によって、ブタ大動脈については界面活性剤を全く用いることなくスキャホールドを作成でき、また皮膚や軟骨や脳についても従来技術と同程度にはDNA除去が可能であることから、界面活性剤の残留の恐れがないスキャホールド作成に大きく前進した。