Development of next-generation antibody (HF-RabMab)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumada Yoichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (70452373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsscFv / RabMab / CDR-grafting / production / 抗体フラグメント / single-chain Fv / Fc融合タンパク質 / 抗体医薬 / HF-RabMab / Fc Engineering / scFv-Fc / Bioprocess
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated screening, production and CDR-grafting of a novel rabbit monoclonal antibody (RabMab), and also investigated a possibility of RabMab to use as a biologics. Antigen-specific RabMab clones were efficiently isolated by phage display system, and then, they were successfully produced in recombinant E. coli, Insect and animal cells with different fragment styles. CDR-grafting of RabMab was also possible. Thus we could confirm that RabMab has a great potential and usefulness to use in clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗原特異性ならびに親和性に定評のあるウサギモノクローナル抗体(RabMab)の単離技術、生産技術、特異性変換技術を確立することに成功した。その結果、あらゆる抗原に対するRabMabを自在に単離、生産することが可能となった。本研究成果は、医薬品開発や検査薬開発の迅速化・効率化に大きく貢献できると考えられる。