Application of heat shock response for enhanced growth characteristics of microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Tomohisa  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50335460)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘマトコッカス プルビアリス / クロレラ ソロキニアナ / フローサイトメトリー / 熱ショック応答 / 細胞周期 / 細胞同調 / 化学工学 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオリアクター / 微細藻 / 増殖制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the photoautotrophic cultivation of microalgae, the effects of circadian variation in cultivation temperature and illuminated light intensity were investigated. The temperature variation between the optimal temperature under static condition and that as hot as the cells stop growting resulted in an increased growth rate by 1.4 - 2 times and reducing the lag phase by 1 d in comparison with those under the optimal static condition. These improvements in growth characteristics caused from synchronization of cell cycle and was found in taxonomically different class of green algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2 を利用して色素などの有用物質を生産できる微細藻類は,価格競争力のある工業生産のために,増殖性の優れた藻株や効率的な培養法が求められている.本研究によって明らかになった手法は,種々の微細藻類に対して適用可能であるとともに,培養温度や照射光強度を維持するためのエネルギー消費を削減することも期待できるため,微細藻類を利用した有用物質の生産に広く役立つことが期待される.