Construction of Psychrophile-based simple biocatalysts for the efficient bioconversion with multi-step reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahisa Tajima  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (80571116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酵素触媒 / 低温菌 / イタコン酸 / 融合酵素 / cis-アコニット酸デカルボキシラーゼ / アコニターゼ / リンカー / 融合タンパク質 / クエン酸 / 代謝酵素 / 酵素活性 / 熱処理 / 多段階反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed the psychrophile-based simple biocatalysts for the efficient bioconversion with heat treatment. Most of the metabolic enzymes in host psychrophilic bacterium were inactivated with heat treatment at normal temperature. we also constructed the fusion proteins of two conversion enzymes. Some of them showed the tendency of increased efficiency. They also had the advantage in the leak of conversion enzymes from the immobilized biocatalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は環境負荷の少ない生物学的な物質変換法としてシンプル酵素触媒の効率化に着目して行った。本触媒は簡便な操作で変換反応に不要な副産物生成経路を削除できることから有用化学品の収率向上に大きく貢献すること、融合酵素による反応及び固定化触媒での酵素漏出に寄与することが示された。以上の成果はバイオ触媒の効率性の向上と今後のさらなる触媒改変に重要な知見であると考えている。