An approach for the generation of endodermal progenitor cells from iPS cells and its application to liver regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Hiroshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90346817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 三次元培養 / 分化誘導培養 / 細胞運命制御 / 中空糸 / 生物・生体工学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 生体材料 / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to establish an efficient culture process to obtain endodermal progenitor cells from iPS cells using an original three-dimensional culture method using hollow fibers.
We achieved a high-cell-density culture of iPS cells in the hollow fibers by culturing cells under the undifferentiated condition and switching to differentiation-inducing condition. The differentiation efficacy of iPS cells in hollow fiber culture was higher than that of monolayer culture. We also found that the size of hollow fibers affected the differentiation fate of iPS cells. Furthermore, we attempted to induce endodermal differentiation under high-cell-density conditions using a suitable size of the hollow fiber. We found that approximately 45% of endodermal progenitor cells were obtained in the differentiation culture.
These results indicated that the hollow fiber culture would contribute to establishing an efficient differentiation culture process for iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、一般的な単層培養と比較して高い細胞密度条件下においても、中空糸径を制御することにより内胚葉への分化効率を高めることが可能な三次元培養法を確立した。この結果、本手法が大量の細胞を取得可能でかつ効率的なiPS細胞由来内胚葉前駆細胞誘導プロセスとして有望になる可能性は高い。また、標的臓器細胞によって中空糸径を変化させることにより、種々の臓器細胞への分化誘導プロセスへの応用が期待される。