Elucidation of the structural requirements of digestive peptides that contribute to enhancement of the solubility and oral absorption for poorly water-soluble ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Oshima  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00343335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 正夫  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80381060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難水溶性 / 消化ペプチド / 水溶化 / 分散 / コロイド / 難水溶性薬物 / 経口吸収性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural requirements for digestive peptides that form complexes with poorly water-soluble ingredients to improve the water dispersibility and oral absorption. As a result, digested peptides with high molecular weight and high hydrophobicity were found to be effective to improve the dispersibility of poorly water-soluble ingredients. On the other hand, the water solubility and water dispersibility of the complexes between various poorly water-soluble substances with different molecular weights and hydrophobicity and digested peptides were investigated. The molecular weight and hydrophobicity of the poorly water-soluble substance are the dominant factors to determine the dispersion state of the complex. Furthermore, enhancement of cell-permeability of poorly water-soluble ingredients by the complexation with digested peptides was confirmed by cell permeation tests using cell monolayer membrane using Caco-2 cell membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に見出される薬物候補化合物が難水溶性だと血中投与および経口投与の障害となり実用化が断念されることも多い。他方、健康機能性のある生理活性物質の多くは難水溶性で、食品等から単離すると経口吸収性が著しく低下する。本研究はこうした難水溶性物質と複合化することで、水分散性および経口吸収性の改善に寄与する消化ペプチドの構造的要件を明らかにした。このような可溶化技術により機能性成分の吸収性と薬理効果の改善、処方量減による副作用低減、薬価の低下などに貢献しうる。