Development of a methylated DNA sensing system for circulating tumor cells detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Wataru  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (10599806)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメチル化CpG / メチル化アデニン / グアニン四重鎖 / 定量PCR / 熱安定性 / DNAメチル化 / グアニン四重鎖DNAクラスター / 全ゲノム増幅 / 次世代シークエンサー / デジタルPCR / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that PCR amplification efficiency decreased when the template DNA containing VEGF G-quadruplex (G4) was CpG methylated. In this project, thermal stability of the CpG methylated VEGF G4 structure was analyzed. The results revealed that the G4 structure was stabilized by CpG methylation in the presence of 20 mM NaCl and 2 mM MgCl2. Thermal analysis also demonstrated that c-kit1 G4 structure was destabilized by N6-methyladenosine modifications. Moreover, 9,651 G4 clusters were identified in human genomic DNA by high-throughput sequencing of whole genome amplified products with a G4 ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、CpGのメチル化とアデニンのメチル化がG4構造の熱安定性に影響を与えることが示された。さらに、本メチル化レベル測定法の標的となるG4構造形成配列が含まれるヒトゲノムDNA領域を網羅的に同定することに成功した。つまり、今後これらの知見を基に、定量PCRを行うだけで簡便に標的遺伝子のCpGメチル化レベルやアデニンメチル化レベルを測定できる方法が開発され、種々の疾病の診断法へ利用されることが期待される。また、メチル化レベル測定法の開発だけでなく、メチル化G4構造の生体内での機能解明にも貢献することが期待される。