Preparation of light-collecting antenna vesicles using phase separation of lipid membrane for the realization of artificial photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hidemi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (70198232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 啓太  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 講師 (10710783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロセス・化学工学 / マイクロ・バイオプロセス / 人工光合成 / 脂質膜 / マイクロ・ナノバイオプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the thylakoid membrane in the chloroplast where photosynthesis takes place, the photoexcitation causes energy transfer to the reaction center by aggregation of pigment molecules on membrane. In this study, by utilizing phase separation on model thylakoid membranes formed using lipid membranes of phospholipids or nonionic surfactants, the electron accumulation of chlorophyll a was efficiently performed by controlling the lipid membrane with "nanodomain size", and the artificial light collecting antenna vesicle was prepared. The optimal phase composition and shape of self-assemblies that enhance electron accumulation were clarified, and the possibility of artificial photosynthesis using chlorophyll a was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工光合成をエネルギー生産体として活用するためのモデルチコライド膜の膜特性の基礎的な知見・電子伝達メカニズムの解明を目標として,モデルチラコイド膜の「ナノドメインサイズ」の相分離を応用して,相界面にクロロフィルaを蓄積させることで,より効率的な電子伝達を達成するチラコイド膜を設計した。クロロフィルaのような色素分子を膜界面で自己組織化させることにより,高効率な光捕集アンテナを設計することが可能になれば,他の脂質への応用,さらには有用な光エネルギー変換体のシステム構築への道が開かれることになると思われる。