Simultaneous Measurements of Bubble Productions and Radiation of Si-based Heat-resistant Composite Materials in High-enthalpy Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Funatsu Masato  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50323332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 極超音速反応性流体力学 / ケイ素系耐熱複合材料 / 気泡生成 / 分光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an advanced radiation spectroscopy technology to obtain spatial and temporal radiation intensity distributions, we measured the strong radiation near silicon-based heat-resistant materials and measured the radiation intensity distribution using an ultra-wide dynamic range camera introduced in this research project. Simultaneous measurement of significant radiation from the material surface and weak radiation around the material was achieved. Although the progress of the research was slowed down by COVID-19, the research proceeded according to the research plan, and the unsteady behavior of silicon-based heat-resistant materials in high-enthalpy flow was visualized and discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発中の先進的発光分光計測技術に超広ダイナミックレンジカメラを導入し、空間的時間的に、材料表面から生ずる著しい発光と材料周辺部に生ずる微弱な発光を同時計測する新しい計測システムを提案・構築する点にある。この成果は、革新的な耐熱材料開発、特にケイ素系にとどまらず耐熱材料開発に直接応用でき、当該産業等への社会的な波及効果は大きく意義深い。さらに非定常挙動モデルを構築することで、地球大気圏再突入機のみならず惑星大気圏突入機の高精度な空力加熱予測に貢献でき、幅広い意味で社会に与えるインパクトは大きい。