Performance Enhancement of Tesla Turbine by Combining a Cascade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70376507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテスラタービン / マイクロタービン / マイクロガスタービン / 流体粘性 / 流体工学 / ターボマシン / 3Dプリンタ / 小型タービン / マイクロ流体機械 / 境界層 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tesla turbine is expected as a small turbine device, but it is not used for a practical application, due to its low efficiency in experiments. The applicant devised a new Tesla turbine concept, in which the rotor efficiency is enhanced by combining a small cascade with the rotor inner radius region. In this study, numerical and experimental investigations were carried out to demonstrate this new idea.
In the numerical investigation, the design and operating characteristics of the cascade combined rotor were discussed, and the efficiency enhancement by combined cascade were clarified. In the experiment, the test rig was built using a 3D printer, and around 7% enhancement was obtained compared to the Tesla turbine without a cascade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果によって,申請者が考案した翼列複合型テスラタービンが,従来のテスラタービンに比べて高い効率を達成できることが明らかになった.これによって,これまでテスラタービンの問題点として挙げられてきた実機効率の低さを改善することができ,実用化に向けて一歩前進したと言え,小型発電システム等の構築に貢献できるものと期待される.