Practical use study of the Axial-Injection End-Burning Hybrid Rocket Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOEDA KENTARO  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (30795050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 晴紀  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40281787)
田丸 博晴  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任准教授 (30292767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイブリッドロケット / 端面燃焼 / 光造形 / 燃焼応答特性 / 消炎距離 / 応答特性 / 拡散火炎 / 推進 / エンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, following result was obtained. 1)Molding of the exact rocket fuel by 3D printer. 2)In the slot ring combustion experiment, I clarified a thrust reply characteristic, 3)By the combustion experiment that changed a kind of the oxidizer and the construction of the combustion model, I clarified combustion mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
端面燃焼ハイブリッドロケットエンジンは,原理自体は10年以上前から提唱され研究されたいた.しかし,燃料の精密さゆえ製造が困難であり,安定した燃焼実験を行うことができず,実証に至らなかった.本研究では,精密造形が可能な3Dプリンタを使うことで大型燃料(Φ40mm)を使った燃焼実験が可能になった.また、一般的なハイブリッドロケットエンジンでは実現が難しい推力可変の実験も行い,良好なスロットリングのデータが得られた.