Study on non-equlibrium plasma flow characteristics with precoursa phenomena around high speed re-entry balistic bodyaround
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Hiromitsu  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40260591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 剛治  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90588831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプリカーサ / 衝撃波管 / 輻射光 / 衝撃波速度 / トリプルプローブ計測 / 分光計測 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to improve the prediction accuracy of atmospheric entry flight environments by characterizing the mechanism of thermochemical and radiative transfer phenomena (Precursor phenomena) occurring in the region ahead of shock waves around space vehicles.
In this study, a shock wave was generated in entry flight conditions using a shock tube. We have experimentally demonstrated precursor phenomena occur and clarify its characteristics by a probe and spectroscopic measurements. A computational fluid dynamics (CFD) code with photoionization model for Argon was developed and calculations were conducted showing a good agreement with experimental results in the region ahead of a shock wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、大気突入探査機周りに生成される衝撃層内の熱化学現象と輻射輸送現象のみに着目して研究が実施され、飛行環境の予測精度向上が行われてきた。しかしながら、本研究により、衝撃波前方領域でもプリカーサ現象が生じることが実験的にも数値的にも実証でき、それらが衝撃層内の特性に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。したがって、今後より多くの研究がプリカーサ現象に着目して高精度なプリカーサモデルを構築することで、大気突入飛行環境の予測精度を向上することが期待できる。