Sophistication and Deepning of Numerical Calculation and Active Control of Fan Noises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Nobuhiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70166635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪口 雄三  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准助教 (30274509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsaeroacoustics / fan noise / CAA / active noise contol / acoustic mode / digital control / CFD / ANC / 空力音響 / 音響ライナ / ファン騒音 / 能動制御 / バイアスフロー / 線形オイラー方程式 / tone noise / axial flow fan / passive noise control / active noise control / acoustic liner
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fan with passive-noise-control blade count, the CFD and the acoustic calculation were executed and the effects of geometrical shape on generated acoustics field and performance were clarified. Moreover, in order to develop the CAA using the Compact scheme, the formulation and implementation of the linear unsteady acoustic calculation of the Euler equations in the frequency domain were performed, and they were validated for various acoustic fields. In addition, we performed the systematic experiments, CAA on two-dimensional active acoustic liners, and original theoretical calculation to develop the numerical calculation methods and elucidate the acoustic flow field. Furthermore, in the fan noise active control experiments, the active acoustic control system using digital microphones was realized and validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機のターボファンエンジンからファン騒音は,航空機騒音の支配的なものであり,その低減・予測技術は喫緊の課題である.本研究では,まず,ファン幾何形状を変化させて,発生騒音と性能に及ぼす効果を明らかにした.また,騒音の伝播,放射の解析に計算量が少なく高精度な解析手法を開発して議論した.一方で,ファン騒音を吸音する音響ライナで空気吹き出しにより吸音性能の向上の研究を行った.さらに発生騒音に,2 次音をぶつけて減音する実証システムを開発した.