Project/Area Number |
17K06953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kumazawa Hisashi 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (20344252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横関 智弘 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50399549)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 構造・材料 / 複合材料 / 極低温推進剤タンク / マトリックスクラック / 推進剤漏えい |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The numerical and experimental evaluation of leak barrier layer composed of durable thin plies for the prevention of cryogenic propellant leakage through the composite tank walls is studied. Finite element analysis including temperature dependency of material constants was conducted to calculate leak path formation with matrix cracks in all layers of composite laminates with and without the leak barrier layer. Gas leakage property of the composite laminate specimens was measured after the application of several biaxial tensile loads to the specimens at room and cryogenic temperature. Numerical results reveal that the composite laminates with leak barrier layer have high leakage resistance since the thin plies remain undamaged even at higher stress. The good leakage resistance property of the specimens with leak barrier layer was also experimentally demonstrated at room temperature and cryogenic temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薄層を用いたリークバリア層については、複合材製タンクの漏洩を抑えるものと考えられ、一部の複合材製タンクに適用されたが、耐漏洩特性について定量的な評価が行われていなかった。本研究において、薄層を用いたリークバリア層の漏洩特性が解析的及び実験的に定量的に評価できたことは学術的にも意義がある。また、これらのリークバリア層の有効性が確認され、再使用ロケットの極低温複合材タンクだけでなく、液体水素を燃料とする極超音速機の燃料タンクや人工衛星等のタンクにも軽量な複合材製タンク適用の可能性が広がったことは、将来の社会に対して意義のある結果である。