Research on application of hard carbon coating for driving mechanisms in space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Koji  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (10470072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 仁志  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (30358569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機構潤滑 / 耐摩耗性 / トライボロジー / 宇宙環境 / ダイヤモンド被膜 / CVD / 中間層 / 熱膨張率 / 航空宇宙工学 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of high wear-resistant coating will be required for sliding surface in mechanical parts performed in vacuum and dust environment on the moon. A diamond coating by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method has excellent wear resistance, however, it can not be coated on metal surfaces due to difference in coefficient of thermal expansion. It has never applied to space mechanisms.
A diamond coating could be deposited on titanium alloy metal substrate by putting intermediate layers with suitable coefficient of thermal expansion. In addition, a diamond coating deposited at 250 degree C lower temperature showed almost the same tribological performance as normal temperature. This result widens choice of substrate materials and intermediate layers. From the results of tribological tests and surface analyses, a lot of significant knowledge concerning process of diamond growing and mechanisms of film peeling were also obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中間層を設けることにより,金属基板上に硬質被膜であるダイヤモンド被膜を成膜することに成功した.また,その成膜温度が通常温度よりも250℃低くても同様の性能を有した被膜が生成可能であることを見出した.その結果,実際に月面で使用する機器へダイヤモンド被膜を適用できる可能性が得られたほか,宇宙機器を始めとする様々な機器の耐摩耗性を必要とする摺動面の潤滑設計の選択範囲が大きく広がった.また,様々な中間層上のダイヤモンドの成長過程やダイヤモンド被膜のはく離のメカニズムに関する試験・分析データおよびそこから得られた多くの知見は学術的にも大きな意義を持つ.