Innovative wave monitoring system using autonomous drones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ryota Wada  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20724420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 健  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90183433)
中村 裕子  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任准教授 (40600698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドローン / 波浪モニタリング / 自律飛行 / 予測アルゴリズム / 波浪予測 / 波浪計測 / 安全 / 波浪予測アルゴリズム / 水槽実験 / 実海域試験 / 予測精度 / 波浪観測 / 実海域実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a "Wave monitoring system using an autonomous flight drone" for the purpose of improving the safety and efficiency of maritime operations. For the construction of the system, we have mainly made the following two research achievements. 1) We have developed the technology of autonomous flight, landing, and takeoff from at the ocean surface, and succeeded in the demonstration of the above operation. 2) The measurement accuracy of water surface displacement was improved. In addition, we focused on the drift phenomenon that is a problem in the actual sea area, and constructed a new prediction algorithm that combines prediction based on the dynamics of the sea surface process and prediction based on machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本周辺海域における海洋利用が期待されるが、不規則な波浪が海上作業の大きな妨げとなっており、その正確な把握や予測が期待されている。本研究で提案する自律型ドローンを用いた波浪モニタリングシステムは、従来の波浪観測手法を効率・経済性・即時性という観点で革新的に変えるという意義がある。本研究では、実海域で想定される様々な課題を想定した実証試験やアルゴリズムの改良に取り組み、一定の成果が得られた。またこうした波浪予測の実現は、海洋開発における安全性 や効率向上に加えて、海洋における活動の自動化・ロボティクスの導入など新たな技術革新に繋がることが期待される。