Study on wave energy converters based on auto-parametrically excited oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISEKI TOSHIO  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70212959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords波力発電 / 浮体動揺 / スパー型ブイ / パラメトリック励振 / マシュー方程式 / マシュー型不安定 / 浮体動揺制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research work is to improve the efficiency of wave energy converter systems by utilizing the nonlinear auto-parametrically excited oscillation called Mathieu-type instability. For the coupled motions of pitch and heave of a spar-buoy type point absorber, the kinetic energy was transferred from the heave mode to the pitch mode and used to fluctuate the restoring moment. In some experiments, it was observed that the large pitch motion occurred suddenly, and it was theoretically examined whether it could be explained as the nonlinear auto-parametrically excited oscillation based on Mathieu-type instability. Finally, in order to utilize the phenomenon for wave energy converters, the method to make the phenomenon sustainable was considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、波力発電システムにおける大振幅動揺の発生と消滅を時間領域で研究し、マシュー型不安定と呼ばれる非線形パラメトリック自励振動現象として理論的に説明できることに成功した。さらに、波力発電システムとして利用するために、大振幅動揺を長時間継続して発生させる制御方法開発への指針を与えた。この指針は、あらゆる浮体式波力発電装置に応用できる点で非常に優れたものであり、今後の波力発電の高効率化のみならず、再生可能エネルギー分野の発展にも大きく貢献することが期待される。