Study on change in physical state of particulate matter exhausted from marine diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hidetsugu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00554958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 達郎  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50207346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舶用ディーゼル機関 / 粒子状物質 / 凝縮性成分 / 揮発性成分 / 核生成 / 粒径分布 / 凝縮,凝集 / PM / 凝縮・凝集 / 核生成粒子 / 希釈 / 個数濃度 / 凝集粒子 / PM濃度 / PN濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, characteristics of condensation and nucleation of particulate matter in exhaust gas from marine diesel engine were investigated. As a result, in the exhaust gas from marine 4-stroke diesel engine, nucleation and condensation components occurs in exhaust pipe conditions. In addition, exhaust gas from marine 2-stroke low-speed diesel engines has change relatively little due to nucleation particulate matter relative to exhaust gas from 4-stroke engine. It is considered that most of the condensable particulates in exhaust gas from 4-stroke engines derived from fuel oils with low temperature boiling point. and its particulates from 2-stroke engines are mainly lubricating oil components with a high temperature boiling point. Changes in the state of nucleation and condensation particles in exhaust gas are affected also affected by the boiling point of the fuel oil and lubricating oil, concentrations of the exhaust gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,船舶において主機関や発電機関として利用されるディーゼル機関の排気管内における,凝縮性成分の粒子化の状態変化に関して考察している.研究成果は排気管に装備されるエコノマイザやSCR触媒,スクラバー装置,集塵装置,セラミックスフィルタ等の機器類において,設置場所等によって排ガス内に浮遊する粒子量や粒径,濃度の予測を行うための一資料となり,これらの機器の設計・計画,ガス接触面積等の計画,ガス接触表面の孔等の計画,効率,劣化度合いの予測等,また集塵を目的とする機器においては,捕集ターゲットとなる粒子の濃度や粒径,機器通過後の新たな粒子生成を考える上で必要となり,これらの項目に寄与すると考える.