Development of in-situ chemical sensor without pressure housing for open ocean observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70324697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 拓郎  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (90600643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海中センサ / 被圧容器 / 海洋計測 / 化学センサ / 深海 / 圧力 / 海洋探査 / 海洋工学 / 海洋科学 / 深海環境 / 地球観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the electrical components that previously required a pressure-resistant container were also placed in an oil-immersed container, and the pressure-resistant container was eliminated. We have constructed an observation system that is lightweight and contributes to clarifying material circulation in the entire ocean.
Although it is possible to use a resin mold to connect the sensor-sensitive part and the electrical component part, it was found that a pressure-resistant underwater connector is preferable in consideration of ease of removal, so the sensor policy was implemented separately. As a result of a pressure resistance test, it operated well. As a result of conducting the actual sea area test in the sea hills off Ito, it worked well and succeeded in measuring the underwater data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、油漬けや真空パックによる被圧化が進めば、耐圧容器無しでの簡便な取扱が可能なセンサ開発に道筋が立つ。また、耐圧容器レス化により、pHや溶存酸素といった水中化学センサの小型化が進み、また安価に提供出来るようになる。これらのセンサを自動昇降ブイや小型の水中HDビデオロボットに搭載可能となることで、海洋観測における網羅的な化学センシングが可能となるであろう。この点が本研究の特色であり、独創的な点である。