| Project/Area Number |
17K06969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠山 岳史 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40318366)
小森谷 友絵 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80409086)
平野 廣佑 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (30758123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 減容化 / 放射性セシウム / 循環型浄化システム / 微生物活性剤 / ファインバブル / 海洋工学 / 海洋保全 / 水質浄化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Generally, it's impossible to remove the cesium absorbed on the sludge. It's possible to elute radioactive cesium by decomposition of the sludge. We had many experiments using Fine-bubble Purification System according to elute radioactive cesium by decomposition the sludge. In this application, our object is to check the removal performance of cesium after the decomposition and elution of the sludge by using improved Fine-bubble Purification System, for ocean decontamination. From the experimental results we get more 83% adsorption rate except specific pH.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らが以前提案したセシウム除去の方法は汚泥の分解で水中に溶出されたセシウムはゼオライトで固定可能とした.ここでゼオライトは理論上概略500g程度必要となるようであるが,本課題では,溶出したセシウムをシリカに再吸着させようという考えである.本方法では,60g程度のシリカ粉末で最低83%のセシウム吸着性能を有し,大幅な減容化が可能となることが分かった.また,pH=7.0程度とすればシリカ粉末へのセシウム吸着性能は十分であると考えられる.