Study on evaluation method for antifouling by development of micro quantitative analysis for organisms attached to ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Akiko  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10322679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂前 直  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00321787)
安藤 裕友  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70462869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防汚塗料 / 亜酸化銅 / タンパク質 / アミノ酸組成分析 / 生物付着 / 塗料の防汚性能 / タンパク質定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-fouling paint is applied to the hull to prevent the attachment of organisms to the hull. It is predicted that biofouling will gradually progress to the adhesion of algae and animal species based on the slime layer formation by bacteria. However, such adhesion mechanism has not been validated since slime layers are difficult to observe and quantify. In this study, we focused on the protein contained in the slime layer and quantified its absolute amount to evaluate the amount of the adhered slime layer formed on the painted test piece. At the same time, the elution rate of copper ions (antifouling agent) from the painted test piece was measured and the correlation with the amount of slime adhered was investigated. As a result, it was clarified that the elution of copper ions was suppressed by the slime layer adhesion, and it was found that the slime adhesion is the initial stage of the biofouling mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船体への生物付着メカニズムを明らかにするため、バクテリア付着によるスライム層の形成量を、スライム層中のタンパク質を定量することで初めて明らかにした。一方、生物付着を防ぐために船体に塗布されている防汚塗料からの防汚剤放出速度を計測し、塗装表面にスライム層が形成されることで、防汚剤の放出が抑制されることを明らかにした。この結果、スライム層形成を足がかりに藻類・動物種の付着が促進されることが示唆された。