AIS-based high precision Coastal Current Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10373416)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海流 / ウェザールーティング / 内航船 / 航海支援 / AIS / データ同化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ship Drift Estimation has been widely used for weather routing navigation. Improvement of accuracy of the estimation makes energy-saving navigation more efficient. Ocean current estimation database, which is being used as ship drift speed in weather routing services, is generated by solving ocean dynamic models and by being assimilated with the satellite observation data. However, there are some differences between estimated current speed and ship drift speed which can be calculated from GPS, Log speed, Gyrocompass measurement values. This study proposes the method for ship drift estimation by means of ships’ navigation data collected using AIS. In this results, the estimation error was decreased to 79% of that of ocean current estimation (JCOPE-T) in Kuroshio watershed area. Furthermore, the integrated estimation attained higher accuracy by means of integration of AIS-based drift estimation vectors and existing ocean current estimation vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外航船では、風波海流を計算して最も燃料消費が少なくなる航路を計算しながら運航する「ウェザールーティング」という技術が一般的です。内航船ではいつも同じ航路を通ることが普通でしたが日本の太平洋沿岸には世界でもまれにみる強力な黒潮海流があるためこれを利用する考えが普及しつつあります。
この研究は、黒潮海流の推定を正確にすることで、最適な航路を正確に計算して燃料消費をさらに削減し地球環境の保護に役立てます。
具体的には、船同士が衝突しないようにお互いに自分の位置を通信しあうAISというシステムがあり、この情報から船がどのように海流で流されているかを抽出して元データとしています。