Study on deposition and reentrainment of carbon particles using vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
OHASHI ATSUTO  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20358394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPM計測 / 振動 / 衝突 / 沈着 / 再飛散 / 船舶工学 / 海洋保全 / 環境分析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the particulate matter (PM) loss in the sampling probe used in PM measurement, we were able to obtain the following results. 1:In the experiment using the carbon particle generator, it was not possible to find the condition that offset the deposition and reentrainment of carbon particles even if the sampling probe was impacted. 2: A method was proposed to find out that PM measurement precision was degraded due to reentrainment. 3: A method was proposed to remove the deposited particles in the sampling probe before and after PM measurement. 4: A sampling probe that reduced PM loss was prototyped.
Afterchecking the equivalence of two partial flow dilution systems for PM measurement, the effect of the deference in the sampling positions for PM measurement along the exhaust pipe of a marine diesel engine was ebaluated by these two dilution systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舶用ディーゼル機関から排出される粒子状物質(PM)の計測は、計測法に依存した不確定性がある。本研究では、PM捕集装置の一部である排気導入管に着目し、計測精度が再飛散により低下している場合の判断方法の提案、計測法で決められていない洗浄方法の提案、PM損失を低減する排気導入管の試作を行い、計測法の改善を進めることができた。
当所が所有する実験施設や装置は、国内では極めてまれな施設や装置であり、これらの基礎情報として、装置の同等性や、計測環境の均一性が確認でき、これらの存在価値をさらに高めることが出来た。