Fundamental study on integrated fluid, structure and production design method considering mathematical simulation and its UQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Yasuo  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00550021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 裕介  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10264805)
高見 朋希  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50586683)
松尾 宏平  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00399528)
藤本 修平  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords船型開発 / フロントローディング / 多目的最適化 / 船型データベース / UQ / プロントローディング / 船舶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a new design scheme based on onboard monitoring data and also introduce an integrated design system for hydrodynamic performance in calm sea and waves, and structural strength. Besides, we developed a prototype of a consistent evaluation system of hydrodynamic performance and productivity to realize front-loading of ship designs and a design system to optimize loading capacity and fluid performance in a multi-objective point of view considering structural member arrangement of stern hull shapes. Trial designs of bulk carry demonstrate the effectiveness of these systems, and it was clarified that the integrated design method to carry out multi-objective optimization proposed from the viewpoint of interdisciplinary leads not only to efficiency improvement of design but also to the transmission of design technology and improvement of customer satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年地球温暖化対策の観点から船舶の大幅な性能向上が求められている.船型設計はこれまで推進性能設計,構造設計,生産設計をシーケンスとして単目的に最適設計するにとどまり,多目的最適設計による設計・生産現場の改善効果およびその課題が不明であった.本研究では実海域データを考慮した多目的最適化問題として新しい船型設計手法を提案/検討した.その結果,設計空間の可視化によるベテラン設計者の暗黙知の形式知化,これらの設計情報による高度な顧客への技術提案の可能性,また不具合による戻り設計の低減効果を検証できた.これらの成果は船型学をさらに発展させるものでその学術的な意義は大きい.