Study on plasma-assisted ignition and combustion technology in ultra-lean premixed gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Hidenori  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80415843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 泰久  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20586680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ支援着火・燃焼技術 / 舶用機関・燃料 / ガス機関 / プラズマ / 着火支援 / 燃焼支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to contribute to high performance (high efficiency and low nitrogen oxide (NOx)) of a premixed lean burn gas engine that uses natural gas as fuel. For this purpose, as a basic technology to realize the stable ignition and the improvement of burning velocity in ultra-lean premixed gas, we conducted an academic study on plasma-assisted ignition/combustion technology for generating the combustion enhancement substances and supplying the ignition energy in the ultra-lean premixed gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、予混合式リーンバーンガス機関の高性能化に寄与する超希薄予混合気ガスに対する安定着火と燃焼速度向上を実現するため、熱平衡マイクロ波プラズマ生成装置を開発すると共に、メタンと空気を用いた希薄予混合ガスに対するプラズマ支援着火・燃焼実験を実施し、超希薄予混合ガスに対して熱平衡マイクロ波プラズマ支援着火・燃焼が可能であることを確認した。