Project/Area Number |
17K06977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Takuya 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, グループリーダー (80359140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樹田 行弘 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 技術副主任 (60725646)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Time Reversal(時間反転) / Phase Conjugate(位相共役) / 水中音響通信 / 空間多重通信 / MIMO通信 / マルチユーザ通信 / ドップラー / OFDM / 時間反転 / Time Reversal / 空間多重 / 位相共役 / Phase Conjugate / MIMO / 時間反転(Time Reversal) / 位相共役(Phase Conjugate) / 位相共役(時間反転) / マルチユーザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The establishment of high-rate MIMO/multi-user communication using spatial multiplexing are required in underwater acoustic communication(UAC) as well as in-air communications in recent years. In this research, the effectiveness of time-reversal (TR) communication processing for spatial division multiplexing (SDM) MIMO/multiuser communication in the UAC is investigated. Since the TR wave converges spatiotemporally, it is considered that high spatial separation performance can be achieved. To enhance the spatial resolution of the TR processing, we applied the adaptive TR (ATR) method to SDM. First, we performed a quantitative evaluation of the ATR communication processing in simulation data, and confirmed that the input energy utilization efficiency of ATR processing could achieve suboptimal performance. In experimental results, we confirmed the superiority of adaptive time-reversal communication compared with the conventional SDM method using OFDM modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の海洋観測においては自律型探査機やセンサーネットワークなどの研究開発が進んでいる。これらを水中において監視・制御するために、水中音響通信の需要は高まりつつある中で通信速度向上は喫緊の課題といえる。MIMO通信の実現による通信速度高速化は動画や時系列記録のような大容量データの広域・リモート収集を可能にし、観測のリアルタイム性を高め、これまでの海洋観測の在り方を大きく変えることにつながる。