Rudder-Roll stabilization autoilot based on statistical model predictive control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Terada Daisuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80435453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 真司  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (20601834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords操縦性 / 横揺れ応答モデル / ARXモデル / モデル予測制御 / 粒子フィルタ / 時系列モデル / 横揺れ / 操縦応答モデル / 海上安全 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a rudder-roll stabilization autopilot by statistical model predictive control. As a mathematical model used for model predictive control, we proposed a roll response model including the coupling effect of drift and yaw motion. We also proposed a method using saccessive data assimilation as a parameter estimation method for the roll response model. Furthermore, it is shown that the roll response model in continuous time can be discretized by step-invariant transformation. As for model predictive control, we adopted a method using a particle filter and proposed an evaluation function for realizing stable control. The proposed control method was verified by numerical experiments and its effectiveness was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは不可能であった、操縦運動中における横揺れの応答モデルを構築できた点が非常に大きな成果である。厳密な数学モデルを構築できたことにより、様々な制御方法による舵減揺システムの開発の可能性を切り開けた。この点が学術的な意義である。
船の横揺れを舵のみで減じることができれば、横揺れによる貨物損傷などを防止でき、船の安全運航に大きく貢献できる。さらに、揺れの低減は船の抵抗も減少させるため、経済運航への寄与もある。