Investigation of the exchange behavior between clathrate phase and gas phase hydrocarbon molecule on artificial gas hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Hirotoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70271757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / ガスハイドレート / 炭素安定同位体比 / 水素安定同位体比 / 比表面積 / ガス交換 / 炭素安定同位体組成 / 水素安定同位体組成 / 安定同位体比 / 炭化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the formation environments and the origin of natural gas hydrates, the results of measurements of compositions and isotopic ratios of hydrate bound hydrocarbons give important information. The exchange of methane between clathrate phase and gas phase on artificial methane hydrate was studied. These results suggest that the exchange between the clathrate phase and gas phase methane proceeded in the period of the scale for several weeks. And the isotopic fractionation of hydrocarbon gases during synthetic gas hydrate formation has been investigated in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地および日本近海の海底堆積層に大量に埋蔵されている天然に存在するガスハイドレートの資源化にあたっては,海底などに安定な状態で存在するメタンハイドレートを天然ガスとして回収するための手法を確立する必要がある。そのためには,今後乗り越えなければならない技術的課題が山積みであり,メタンハイドレートの物理的・化学的特性解明に向けての基礎的研究の蓄積は必要不可欠である。本研究で得られた研究成果は,天然に存在するガスハイドレートの産状と起源を解明する上で,重要となるガスハイドレートに包接されている炭化水素ガスの組成および同位体組成に関係する重要な情報を提供するものである。