Development of digital oil for asphaltene aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionFukada Geological Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Toshifumi  公益財団法人深田地質研究所, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (10303851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords油層工学 / 重質油 / 増進回収法 / アスファルテン / デジタルオイル / 分子動力学 / QMR法 / オイルサンド / 凝集メカニズム / 油層シミュレーション / ケロジェン / カオリナイト / 石油増進回収技術 / 石油工学 / ソフトレーザー脱離イオン化質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the Canada Oil Sands, heavy oil is produced by injecting the steam into a reservoir to reduce its viscosity. However, the idea of incorporating a chemical solvent has also been proposed. Although it is necessary to evaluate what kind of solvent is optimum, selecting the optimum one economically in a short time is challenging. To solve this problem, in our study, we examined the construction method of digital oil for heavy oil, which is a molecular model of crude oil. We established a way of creating a molecular model based on the NMR data. Our approach made it possible to evaluate chemical solvents using molecular dynamics without conducting chemical laboratory tests on crude oil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重質油は現在世界で広く存在しており、炭化水素資源としての重要性はまだまだ高い。しかしながらその生産には、重質油の貯留層にスティームの圧入など経済的に高価な面もあり、その十分な利用には至っていない。本研究で確立されたデジタルオイルによる重質油のモデル化は、個々の油田の原油に対して、粘性を低減させるに必要な温度・圧力条件、さらに最適な化学溶剤の種類について示唆を与えるものであり、将来における重質油の広い利用の道を開いた。