Chemical form analysis and Geochemical approach to identify past tsunami sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takahiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (40436994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 年代測定 / 化学判別 / 仙台平野 / 宮崎平野 / 環境分析 / 津波 / 減災 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of past tsunami deposits is important for risk assessment in subduction zone earthquakes. Geochemical analysis is used to estimate the source of the event deposit, changes in environments, and biological activities. To clarify the geochemical features, studies on the geochemical analysis of tsunami deposits was tested in this study. Results of principal components analysis for geochemical data from the past tsunami sediments indicate that redox condition, grain size and source of the deposits could affect the geochemical features. In addition, the tsunami deposits clearly discriminate from beach ridge sandy sediments using the principal components analysis in this study. For the accurate determination of the source of the past tsunami deposits, the geochemical analysis of in the deposits from other areas should be accumulated in future works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地層中に残された津波堆積物を用いた過去の津波浸水域の推定についてこれまでに多くの報告例がある。加えて、2011年の東北地方太平洋沖地震・津波の発生以降、津波堆積物研究の重要性がさらに高まっている。しかし、陸域の堆積物はかく乱されるケースが多く、かつ堆積環境が不安定であるため、津波堆積物の普遍的な認定手法は確立されていない。本研究により津波堆積物の高精度での年代測定手法、津波堆積物の同定手法の改良、および化学的特徴について十分な知見を得ることができた。本研究を進めることで、過去の津波災害規模の復元手法を確立するための重要なデータを提供することができたと考えられる。