Demonstration of major disruption suppression by passive stabilization of plasma position with simple helical coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iio Shunji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (90272723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 広明  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (20227440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / トカマク / ディスラプション / 位置不安定性 / VDE / サドル型コイル / 簡易ヘリカルコイル / 核融合炉 / ヘリカル磁場 / プラズマ位置安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally found that the excitation of saddle-type coils can suppress the vertical shift of tokamak plasmas and can sustain the plasma center nearly on the mid-plane of the PHiX tokamak. It is for the first time in the world that saddle-type coils which are commonly employed to suppress surface MHD modes can also stabilize the vertical plasma position in tokamaks. The original objective of demonstration of major disruption suppression by passive stabilization of plasma position, however, has not been attained with simple coils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サドル型コイルは、トロイダル磁場コイルとプラズマ電流を誘導する変流器コイルが密集してスペースの確保が困難なトーラス内側を通す必要がなく、かつトロイダル方向・大半径方向・鉛直方向のコイル軌道で構成でき、加熱や排気用の大型ポートを避け易く、大型トカマクや既存の装置にも設置可能である。そのような簡易コイルに定電流を流す受動的制御で、フィードバック制御を必要とせずにプラズマ位置安定化作用を見出した意義は大きい。