Impact of turbulence on the transport of energetic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Akihiro  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30390636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核融合 / プラズマ / 数値シミュレーション / 乱流 / 非線形 / 電磁流体 / 燃焼 / ジャイロ運動論 / 燃焼プラズマ / MHD / プラズマ閉じ込め / プラズマ・核融合 / 高エネルギー粒子 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize high performance burning plasmas in magnetic-confinement fusion device, both bulk plasma transport and that of energetic fusion alpha-particles have to be reduced simultaneously. We investigate nonlinear multi-scale interactions between toroidal Alfven eigenmode (TAE), which is unstable at low wavenumber, and drift-wave (DW) turbulence, which is driven by micro-instabilities at high wavenumber, by means of the global gyrokinetic simulation code GKNET. We have revealed that TAE suppresses the most unstable DW mode, and the TAE transfers the energy from the most unstable DW mode to lower wavenumber modes to modulate turbulence, because the TAE has a finite wavenumber in contrast to zonal flows. This modulation of DW turbulence by TAE leads to an enhancement of energy flux of bulk ions and particle flux of energetic ions. Hence, TAE and DW turbulence synergistically enhance the transport of both bulk plasma and energetic particles
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流を駆動する低周波ミクロスケール電磁的ドリフト波揺動と、高エネルギー粒子輸送を引きおこす高周波マクロスケールトロイダルアルフベン固有モードの新しい非線形結合機構を見いだした。そして、その結果、ポロイダル断面上で乱流が均一化されて揺らぎレベルが増加し、さらにバルクプラズマと高エネルギー粒子の輸送が増加して核融合性能が劣化するという結果を発表した。また、上記の乱流と電磁流体不安定性のマルチスケール相互作用の物理機構を理解するために、乱流を駆動する自由エネルギー(エントロピー)の非線形移送を解析法を確立した。この新しい解析方法により、乱流と巨視的MHDの非線形相互機構の理解が進むと期待できる。