Non inductive buildup of keV plasma using X-wave in fusion tokamak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20127137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 仁  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (90183863)
打田 正樹  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90322164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsECH/ECCD / トカマク / 非誘導立ち上げ / 電子サイクロトロン加熱・電流駆動 / トカマク炉 / 非誘導起動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-inductive buildup of a hot plasma using Electron Cyclotron Heating and Current Drive is theoretically proposed. There are two wave injection methods. The first is oblique X-wave injection referred to as DX method. For the low density start-up plasma, the wave damps away via cyclotron resonance absorption before encountering the cyclotron cutoff layer when the electron temperature is Te>100eV and realize an efficiency ECCD. Another is oblique O-wave injection, referred to as OX method. The waves pass through the EC resonance layer and are mode-converted into oblique X-waves upon reflection on the inboard wall. Then the X-waves propagate toward the ECR layer and cyclotron-damp away even when Te is very low. The OX method is appropriate for the initial stage of the build-up discharge where Te is low, while the DX method is appropriate for latter half of the discharge where Te >100eV. The analyses show that the plasma with130kA and 1keV is realized by 4MW of wave power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トカマク炉においてはプラズマ電流Ipの起動と立ち上げが不可欠である。電子サイクロトロン(EC)加熱・電流駆動により非誘導的にIp~100kAまで立ち上げ、1千万度(~1keV)の電子温度を得れば、抵抗が大幅に下がり、その後、低い一周誘導電圧VLでIpを燃焼プラズマ保持に必要な値まで立ち上げ得る。すなわち、VLをIpの起動のために高める必要が無くなり、中心ソレノイド(CS)を取り巻く炉中心部の設計、およびCS駆動電源の諸条件を緩和できる。本研究成果はトカマク炉の性能を高め(学術的意義)、加えて、トカマク炉の初期建設経費の低減に資する(社会的意義)。