Study of hydrogen trapping at vacancy-type defects in tungsten and their growth promote effect by hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Kazuhito  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (90253541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 健  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50510129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合材料 / タングステン / 空孔 / 第一原理計算 / 不純物 / 水素 / ヘリウム / 鉄 / 核融合 / 空孔クラスター / 金属 / 陽電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tungsten shows promise as structural material used in fusion reactors in the future. Tritium used in the reactor as fuel is radioisotope and we are worried about its large amount of retention in the tungsten specimen. Vacancy and vacancy cluster in tungsten are main trap sites of the hydrogen isotope. So, their stable structures and growth process in tungsten specimen are studied by numerical simulations. As a result, impurities in the metal contribute to the stabilization of the vacancy clusters. In particular, oxygen play an important role in the stabilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算上は結合しないと考えられたタングステン空孔が、不純物を捕獲することで安定化し空孔クラスターの成長が促進されることがわかった。本研究は核融合炉材料の基礎的な研究に貢献できたと考える。また、不純物による安定化は他の金属でも見られることから、陽電子寿命測定実験などで観察される空孔クラスターの成長に対して新しい解釈を提案することになる。さらに、同じBCC金属である鉄について同様の計算を行い、タングステンと比較してその類似点や相違点を明らかにした。