Three-dimensional structure and dynamic response of streamers in plasma turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takuma  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (90437773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流計測 / 非線形結合 / ストリーマー / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plasma turbulence research, it is important to understand the nature of streamer, which is one of the meso-scale structures. On linear plasma device, PANTA, of Kyushu University, streamer, its mediator, which has an important role for streamer formation, and its carrier waves, which form the streamer structure, have been observed three dimensionally and their axial structures were clarified. In addition, by using new analyzing methods, nonlinear coupling in the azimuthal direction was confirmed, and local information of the azimuthal wave number was partially obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合発電の実現にはプラズマ乱流の理解し制御することが求められる。中でもメゾスケール構造は乱流輸送に大きな影響を与え、例えばメゾスケール構造の一種であるストリーマー構造はプラズマ内の輸送を増大させ、閉じ込めを劣化させてしまう。本研究では直線プラズマに発生するストリーマー構造を数多くの計測点や様々な解析手法によって3次元的に観測し、その詳細を明らかにした。特にこれまでのスペクトル解析・バイスペクトル解析を発展させた新しい解析手法はストリーマーの構造を明らかにするだけでなく、プラズマ乱流の精密計測実験の先駆けとなり大いに波及効果を生み出す。