New Effects of Plasma Heat and Particle Loads on Plasma-Facing Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Shuichi  愛知工業大学, 総合技術研究所, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上杉 喜彦  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (90213339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / タングステン材料 / 皺構造 / 放射冷却 / 窒化タングステン / ファズ / ナノ繊維構造の複雑性 / ダイバータ / タングステン / 表面拡散 / アルファ・タングステン / 結晶面方位分布 / 窒化 / ピン留め効果 / 重水素 / ウイスカー / 表面皺構造 / プラズマ運動量流入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Important new effects of stationary or pulsed plasma heat and particle loads on plasma-facing wall, especially tungsten materials, in magnetically confined fusion plasmas were studied in a linear plasma device for a variety of radiative impurity species, such as neon (Ne) and nitrogen (N2), and moreover helium (He) as a fusion product. A high-temperature tungsten surface irradiated by Ne was found to make a microwrinkle due to buckling process. In the case of N2, tungsten nitride nanostructures on tungsten surfaces were found, depending on the surface temperature, while ND radical as a precursor of deuterated ammonia formation was found in the plasma. Ammonia would be considered to make a worry on vacuum pumping. Concerning He effect, the origin of fuzz-fibers complexity were discussed in terms of crystal grain-surface distribution measured with a capillary X-ray diffraction for fuzz powder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境に適応したエネルギー源の候補の一つとしての核融合炉実現には多くの課題があるが、本研究は健全な炉実現に必要な炉壁への熱・粒子負荷にかかわる問題を、放射冷却に必要な注入ガス(ネオンと窒素)と反応生成物(ヘリウム)に注目して行った。皺構造形成、窒化物生成や繊維状ナノ構造の複雑性などに関して学術の向上に、また核融合研究開発に貢献した。