Study of maintaining a steady burning plasma using a unified method of fluid and kinetic pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Honda Mitsuru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90455296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体型輸送コード / トカマク / 新古典輸送 / 大域的最適化 / ニューラルネットワークモデル / 不純物輸送 / 統合シミュレーション / 準線形乱流輸送モデル / 流体型輸送方程式 / 運転シナリオ開発 / アルファ加熱 / 深層学習 / 代理モデル / 統合モデル / ペデスタル / 両極性輸送 / 大域的最適化手法 / 機械学習 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / ハイパーパラメータ最適化 / 硬い輸送モデル / MPMD / JT-60U / ジャイロ流体モデル / 非両極性輸送 / 中性粒子ビーム入射 / 運動論コード / 径電場 / 乱流輸送 / フラックスマッチング / 磁束消費 / プラズマ・核融合 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fluid-type transport code TASK/TX was used to study magnetic flux consumption and was extended to handle impurity particles. The TRESS+GKV code, which integrates fluid and kinetic methods, was restructured in MPMD to greatly improve readability and maintainability. A novel transport code GOTRESS was developed using global optimization methods with extremely high numerical stability. Taking advantage of its high affinity with deep learning methods, we succeeded in building a surrogate model for a transport model. A novel integrated model GOTRESS+ with GOTRESS as its core was developed, which contributed to the development of operating scenarios in JT-60SA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型核融合装置で持続的な核融合反応をもたらす高温プラズマを維持するための複数の課題に、様々な手法で取り組んだ。不純物によるプラズマ冷却問題に取り組むためのプログラム開発や大型装置における運転シナリオを開発するためのプログラム開発などを行った。現在実験開始の直前段階にある大型核融合実験装置JT-60SAの定量的な予測を行ったほか、将来装置の安定した核燃焼プラズマの維持・制御に向けた能力の拡充を行った。