Study on the instability of the high-performance plasma with strong reversed shear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takechi Manabu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 トカマクシステム技術開発部, 上席研究員 (40370423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 静雄  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 主任研究員 (80757956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 磁気流体不安定性 / 負磁気シアプラズマ / ディスラプション / 内部輸送障壁 / トカマク / 炉心プラズマ / MHD不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-performance plasma with strong reversed shear has a very high confinement and achieved a world record value of equivalent fusion multiplication factor. It also has large advantage to steady-state plasma operation because it has large self-generated current fraction. It contributes to the size reduction of the device and can accel the realization of a fusion power plant. However it isn’t consider as the main scenario of the future fusion DEMO and the plant because, even in the low beta regime, it has a frequent small disruption and finally terminated by major disruption. In this research, the cause of these low-beta disruptions were studied and some of them were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、負磁気シアプラズマの多くの崩壊の原因となる不安定性の同定が可能となった。強負磁気シアプラズマが将来の炉において適用可能となることは炉設計に対して大きなインパクトを与える。喫緊ではHモードのELMによるダイバータへの過大な熱負荷が最大の問題となっているが、負磁気シアプラズマによる運転が可能であれば、ELMの無いLモードで炉が成立する可能性がある。また、自発電流が多い自己加熱プラズマが安定解をどこで持つのかは自明ではなく、電流ホールを持つような強負磁気シアプラズマになる可能性も否定できないが、この場合においても安定な放電が可能となることが期待される。