Systematic measurements of production cross sections for medical radioisotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Masayuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00374736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 右近 直之  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (70792985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射化断面積 / 医療用放射性同位体 / 核反応断面積 / 放射化法 / 放射性同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioisotopes are available for a variety of applications. One of the application fields is the medicine, including radiotherapy and diagnostics of cancers. Production cross sections and yields of such radioisotopes are essential information for the application. However, there still exist a lack of data and data with large uncertainties in many reactions. Therefore, we performed experiments to obtain more accurate and reliable data. In the project, we focused on charged-particle-induced reactions using proton, deuteron and alpha-particles. As a result, we could publish 15 papers in international scientific journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学分野で利用されている放射性同位元素の生成に不可欠な情報の一つである、核反応断面積を取得した。本事業では、荷電粒子入射反応に着目し、陽子、重陽子、およびアルファ粒子入射反応による生成断面積測定を実施した。この成果により、医療で用いられていることが検討されている放射性同位体の生成について知見が深まり、実現可能性についてより具体的に考察することが可能となった。