Nuclear data and its preparedness for developing non-destructive assay technique for non-proliferation and nuclear security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sagara Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60401519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片渕 竜也  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40312798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非破壊測定技術 / 核データ / 核不拡散 / 核セキュリティ / トモグラフィ / 光核反応 / 非破壊測定 / 保障措置 / 炉物理・核データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are strong needs of nuclear reaction and its nuclear data accuracy different from conventional nuclear engineering or radiation application, from the aspects of nuclear non-proliferation and security. In this research, nuclear reactions of nuclear material in active/passive measurement by non-destructive assay (NDA) technology were focused, and the accuracy of nuclear data important to NDA measurement were summarized. Passive/active neutron measurement, passive gamma/neutron tomography, active method utilizing photo-nuclear reaction were investigated and analyzed. As an advanced point, some of measurement were proceeded for the future nuclear data measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、これまで着目されてこなかった特殊な核データに対する測定要求を非破壊測定技術の観点から体系的に明確化し、基礎科学分野に対し学術上貢献すること、非破壊測定技術の高度化により接近性の困難さから破壊分析の制限が多い原子力工学の多様な範囲(安全工学、品質管理、保守管理)で広く工学上貢献する。
社会的意義としては、喫緊の課題である世界規模での対テロ対策への迅速な強化への貢献、「核物質や放射性物質を適正に管理する技術」による世界の核不拡散体制の深化と合理化が挙げられる。