Evaluation of atmospheric concentration of radionuclides by extensively analyzing environmental data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamazawa Hiromi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70345916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森泉 純  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90303677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子力事故 / 環境放射能 / モニタリングポスト / NaI波高分布 / 大気中濃度 / 大気中動態 / 物理性状 / NaI検出器波高分布 / 放射性核種 / 福島原発事故 / 放射性核種濃度 / NaI検出器 / 放射性核種大気中濃度 / 環境動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for estimating the depth profiles of Cs-134 and 137 utilizing the Compton scattering component was developed and validated. A method for estimating he atmospheric concentration of multiple nuclides including I-131 and Xe-133 from gamma-ray pulse height distributions was developed and was applied to the plumes observed at the central part of Ibaraki Prefecture at the early stage of the nuclear accident to obtain their concentrations and nuclide composition.
A model describing the atmospheric behavior of I-131, 132 and Te-132 was developed, in which gaseous-organic, gaseous-inorganic and particulate components are separately described with their interactions. The property of the nuclides on release and the deposition velocity during the atmospheric transport were obtained by applying this model to observed atmospheric concentration data
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常時測定されているデータあるいは容易に測定可能なデータから従来より詳細な情報を得るための学術的な基盤が作られた。これにより、現在でも内部被ばく評価で課題とされている福島原発事故初期の主要核種大気中濃度データを拡充することができた。また、詳細なモデル化により、事故初期のプルーム動態に関してこれまでほとんど知見がなかった物理性状別の動態評価が可能となり、大気輸送モデルを用いた内部被ばく評価で必要な放出時点の物理性状や輸送過程での乾性沈着に関するパラメータが評価された。