Study on the interfacial area transport and gas phase diffusion in gas-liquid two-phase flows in a rod bundle flow channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shen Xiuzhong  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (20362410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱流動 / ロッドバンドル流路 / 気液二相流 / 気相拡散 / 界面積濃度輸送方程式 / 気液二相流計測 / データベース構築 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has constructed a 6×6 rod bundle flow channel equipped with a gas phase introduction device capable of locally controlling the gas inlet boundary condition to simulate a fuel assembly. The complicated gas-liquid two-phase flows are generated by controlling the gas inlet boundary conditions, and their local parameters of void fraction, interfacial area concentration, bubble diameter and interfacial velocity are measured using the double- and four-sensor probes. A database reflecting the gas phase diffusion in the two-phase flow has been accordingly established for the rod bundle. Furthermore, the existing drift-flux models and bubble coalescence and breakup models for the interfacial area transport equation have been evaluated with the experimental data. After having elucidated the gas phase diffusion and interfacial area transport mechanisms of gas-liquid two-phase flow, new drift-flux model and bubble coalescence and breakup model have been developed and verified finally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、気相の均一・非均一導入と気泡拡散が流れの流動特性に及ぼす影響を検証可能な6×6垂直ロッドバンドル内上昇気液二相流の実験ループを設置し、三年間に渡って実験的研究とモデリング研究を行った。構築した高精度実験データベースは原子炉熱流動シミュレーションの質量、運動量、エネルギー保存則を閉じるための構成方程式の高度化とそのシミュレーション結果の妥当性検討(V&V)に重要である。開発した新しいドリフトフラックスモデルと気泡合体・分裂モデルは、原子炉熱流動シミュレーションの予測精度向上に貢献できるため、原子力エネルギーの効率化及び経済性、安全性と使用済み燃料低減の問題解決に寄与することである。