Improvement of nuclear densitometry technique for identifying the fuel debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hori Jun-ichi  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (30362411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核燃料物質 / 非破壊分析 / 共鳴 / Self-indication法 / 中性子イメージング / 燃料デブリ分析 / 中性子共鳴 / 核分裂生成物 / self-indication法 / 燃料デブリ / 核種定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied the self-indication method to the non-destructive technique to assay a nuclear fuel material in fuel debris. We carried out the experimental validation for the application of a self-indication method at KURNS-LINAC. The correlation between the change of counting rate and areal density was confirmed. Moreover, it was shown that the estimation of the areal density and the neutron imaging for distinguish the nuclear material using a steady neutron source are feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではSelf-indication法が核燃料物質の非破壊分析に有効な手段であることを実験と計算の両面から実証することができた。さらに、Self-indication法が特定の核種に感度を持たせることができる特徴を生かし、定常中性子源を用いた中性子イメージングによっても核種識別できる見通しを得たことにより、福島第一原子力発電所の廃止措置における燃料デブリの核燃料物質の適切な計量管理にも生かすことのできる実用性のある分析手法を示すことが出来たため、その社会的意義は大きいと言える。