Project/Area Number |
17K07013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
余語 克紀 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (30424823)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 蛍光ゲル線量計 / ゲル線量計 / ナノクレイ / 蛍光 / 放射線化学 / 3次元線量計 / 放射線治療 / 三次元線量分布 / 化学線量計 / 蛍光プローブ / 水溶液線量計 / イオンビーム / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the radiation chemistry, developing chemical dosimeters has been promoted, especially those that are prepared by gelling aqueous chemical dosimeters that have been studied for their use in radiotherapy. In the radiotherapy, it is necessary to concentrate the dose on cancer cells only and to reduce its exposure to the surrounding healthy tissues. Therefore, a complicated dose distribution has made with developing the irradiation method. Gel dosimeters are expected to be QA tools for complex dose distributions for only the tissue-equivalent 3D dosimetry, since the gels are made with water, which is the main component of the human body. The 3D dose distribution is read by imaging the irradiated gel with a 3D scanner, such as either magnetic resonance, optical computed tomography. In this research, we have developed a nanocomposite fluorescent gel dosimeter that enables readout by the fluorometry, which is more sensitive than absorption method in principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療の高精度化に伴い、複雑な線量分布を一回の照射で測定できる線量計の開発が求められている。本研究では、これまでにない新しい原理にもとづくゲル線量計の開発に成功した。すなわち、ナノクレイ添加蛍光ゲル線量計である。蛍光法は吸光度法に比べ、原理的に1000倍の高い感度での評価が可能であり、本研究成果によって、今後さらなる化学線量測定法の発展が期待される。