Project/Area Number |
17K07016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Komeda Masao 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (90469817)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 核物質検知 / 核セキュリティ / アクティブ中性子法 / 計量管理 / 中性子線源 / 回転照射 / バックエンド / 核物質管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fields of nuclear security, it is significant to realize a nuclear material detection apparatus which is compact and portable. We invented a rotation irradiation method, in which a neutron source is rotated at a high speed (thousands of rpm) nearby the measurement target, and carried out the research and development of the method. Nuclear material can be detected by confirming the deformation of the time-distribution of neutron counts. We evaluated the fundamental performance of the method by simulation, and produced the rotation irradiation apparatus for the demonstration experiment. The apparatus is compact; 50 cm in width, 40 cm in depth, and 62 cm in height. We succeeded to detect nuclear material in demonstration experiments with natural uranium at KURNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、核セキュリティ対策の強化は、世界的な潮流であるといえる。その対策においては、あらゆる場所に容易に設置して検査できる装置が重要であるが、現状では核テロの材料になりうるU-235等の核物質に対する有効な検知装置は存在しない。本研究手法は、そのような小型で可搬性を有する核物質検知装置の実用化に資するものであり、核セキュリティ対策強化という点において意義がある。また、本研究は新しい測定原理に基づく測定手法の確立という学術的意義も有する。