| Project/Area Number |
17K07017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Daiki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (00370403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真辺 健太郎 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60414520)
佐藤 薫 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354702)
古田 琢哉 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40604575)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 外部被ばく線量評価 / 内部被ばく線量評価 / 統合線量評価システム / 環境中の放射性核種 / 公衆の被ばく線量 / PHITS / 体内動態模型 / 人体数値模型 / 放射線輸送計算 / エアロゾル / 線量換算係数 / 放射性核種 / 環境 / 放射性雲 / 眼球模型 / 放射線 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算機システム / 原子力エネルギー / 防災 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an integrated system for evaluating external and internal doses from radionuclides released into the environment. The external doses in the environment were analyzed using the age-dependent human anatomical models incorporated into the radiation transport code PHITS. The internal doses were assessed by the biokinetic model considering the chemical forms and particle sizes of the inhaled radioactive materials. Database used in the external and internal dose calculations were constructed from those results. The integrated system equipped a graphical user interface to execute those external and internal dose calculations by easy operations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した統合線量評価システムは、線量評価上重要となる環境被ばく形態(大気分布、水分布、土壌沈着)に対応して公衆の外部被ばくと内部被ばく線量を合算して評価できる。原子力災害やテロリズム等による生活環境への放射性核種の流出事象が発生した場合、本システムは迅速な公衆の被ばく線量評価を可能とし、緊急時対応策の立案に貢献できる。また、高度な専門知識を要しない簡易な操作体系を整備したことで、一般市民による自身の被ばく線量を自ら評価したいという要望に対応した。さらに、本研究で開発した人体数値模型に関する技術は、放射線治療における線量解析をはじめ、他分野への応用が期待できる。