Rapid measurement of Cs-135 in used Cs adsorbents with laser ablation ICP-MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Asai Shiho  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10370339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大畑 昌輝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80349224)
和田 彩佳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (80711176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCs-135 / レーザーアブレーション / ICP-MS / 汚染水 / Cs吸着材 / Cs吸着剤 / 廃吸着剤 / 同位体比測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term safety assessment of spent Cs adsorbents produced during the decontamination of radiocesium-containing water at the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant requires one to estimate their Cs-135 content prior to final disposal. Cs-135 is usually quantified by ICP-MS, which necessitates the elution of Cs from Cs adsorbents. However, this approach suffers from the high radiation dose from Cs-137. To address this challenge, we herein employed laser ablation ICP-MS for direct quantitation of Cs-135 in Cs adsorbents and used a model Cs adsorbent prepared by immersion of a commercially available Cs adsorbent into radiocesium-containing liquid waste to verify the developed technique. The use of the Cs-135 /Cs-137 ratio and Cs-137 radioactivity obtained by gamma spectrometry achieved simple and precise quantitation of Cs-135.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案するLA-ICP-MSを用いるCs-135定量法は、数mgの廃Cs吸着材中のCs-135 /Cs-137と、工程管理分析で定常的に得られるCs-137の放射能測定結果から、吸着塔に保管されたCs-135の総放射能量を知ることができる。また、原理も操作も単純であり、分析現場への導入障壁が小さい。したがって、本方法の適用により、作業者の負担や分析コストの大幅な低減を期待できる。